Complete Noob: Speaker Question - Home Theater - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 09:59 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Hi,
I am very old school with my entertainment set up: a tv from 17 years ago (bulky but works fine!), two cheap switches so i can switch between vcr, dvd, wii, n64, old nintendos, efc, and an old stereo consisting of the main unit (cd, aux, radio, tape deck) and two speakers. The two speakers plug directly into the back of the stereo unit via exposed wires(see picture of me holding said wires) whereas the back of the stereo can hook up to the tv or the switches via rca cables. If i wanted to bypass the stereo unit and hook the speakers directly to the switch audio out, is there a simple adapter to go from the wires to rca cables without using the stereo system in between?
Thanks very much.
Attached Thumbnails
Complete noob: speaker question-image-2355514087.jpg  

Advertisement

darthsmozers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Probably not. The tv/switch audio out is likely unamplified, meaning that it is a "pre-out". It goes into the stereo receiver, where it is amplified and then output to the speakers. That is precisely why they don't use the same plugs for both applications...

Advertisement


Last edited by Ironlight; 02-24-2012 at 11:37 PM.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 02:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 600
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Why do you want to bypass the stereo? If it's so you can get the switchbox to work properly, you really just need to rewire a little bit. Obviously, if you TV has its own amp, you can just hook the speakers up to the TV directly. It probably doesn't unless it has spring terminals or posts like the ones in your picture.

The switchbox I used to use for our old-school TV is a Philips unit that takes input via Svideo/composite video and RCA audio jacks. The output is through SVideo/composite and RCA audio as well. The TV is an old but excellent Proscan unit, so it has video input jacks and both input and output audio jacks. The video signal chain for one device (say, my NES) was [NES] -> [Switchbox] -> [TV] -> [amplifier]. So for this to work, your TV needs to have line-level audio output through RCA jacks. If you don't have RCA jacks on the audio output, you probably still have a stereo headphone jack. You can easily get an adapter to change that headphone jack into left and right audio RCA jacks, which you can plug right into the AUX input of your stereo. This has the plus of automatically disabling the internal TV speakers for you.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:54 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by operagost
Why do you want to bypass the stereo? If it's so you can get the switchbox to work properly, you really just need to rewire a little bit. Obviously, if you TV has its own amp, you can just hook the speakers up to the TV directly. It probably doesn't unless it has spring terminals or posts like the ones in your picture.

The switchbox I used to use for our old-school TV is a Philips unit that takes input via Svideo/composite video and RCA audio jacks. The output is through SVideo/composite and RCA audio as well. The TV is an old but excellent Proscan unit, so it has video input jacks and both input and output audio jacks. The video signal chain for one device (say, my NES) was [NES] -> [Switchbox] -> [TV] -> [amplifier]. So for this to work, your TV needs to have line-level audio output through RCA jacks. If you don't have RCA jacks on the audio output, you probably still have a stereo headphone jack. You can easily get an adapter to change that headphone jack into left and right audio RCA jacks, which you can plug right into the AUX input of your stereo. This has the plus of automatically disabling the internal TV speakers for you.
Well, we are tight for space in the unit housing the tv. I dont use the old stereo, but i used to have it hooked to the tv so i could use the aux feature to get tv sound out of the stereo speakers. I was just hoping to do something similar while bypassing the stereo so i dont have to find a place to house it.
darthsmozers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 08:56 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,404
Rewards Points: 2,470
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


http://www.crutchfield.com/g_344650/...vf=N&showAll=Y
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:06 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll
Hmmmmm ...... Pricey (for me) but interesting. I shall bookmark this. Thank you!!!!
darthsmozers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:24 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,404
Rewards Points: 2,470
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by darthsmozers View Post
Hmmmmm ...... Pricey (for me) but interesting. I shall bookmark this. Thank you!!!!
Pricey? What do you want, free?
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:55 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Complete noob: speaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll
Pricey? What do you want, free?
Uncalled for. I said pricey or me....personal finances. Br i appreciated the idea to look into!

Advertisement

darthsmozers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator connection Question - Final Plan Apollo67 Electrical 24 01-30-2012 08:44 PM
Speaker wire in walls LeviDIY Home Theater 12 11-07-2009 03:56 PM
RF with speaker and light Plumbvoltage Electrical 1 08-02-2009 03:31 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 11:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts