Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2008, 08:54 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Coax Splitters


I currently have 900MHz splitters. I have recently switched over to cable internet and one digital HD box, the rest of the TV's are analog with built in analog tuners which works fine with my cable service. Should I take this opportunity to switch the splitters to 2.4GHz? Furthermore, how many TV's can I have split before I start to see signal degradation? I currently have two 4-way splitters with no signs of degradation.

n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 03:33 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


I've used 5-1000mHz splitters for my cable system and have had no problems. Here is good explanation of signal loss and you can decide from there if you want to reconfigure the splitters.
http://www.swhowto.com/VideoLoss.htm


Last edited by jerryh3; 12-12-2008 at 03:35 AM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 08:23 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


5-1000mhz splitters are fine. What I do is run all of my coax to the coax enterence. Make sure your using rg/6. Be sure you have got good grounding.

Don't waste money on "gold plated" splitters, or some fancy thing like that. Nickel plated works just fine. I wired my system like that and have no problems
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 09:31 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


I want to split it off 8 ways, but I'm not sure if the cable company will appreciate it that much.....
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 09:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
I want to split it off 8 ways, but I'm not sure if the cable company will appreciate it that much.....
Why not?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 10:58 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Rumor has it that your first 4 outlets are fine, they'll let 6 slide, but if you have 8 they want to charge an extra $5/month for outlets 4 to 10 or something.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 11:11 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
Rumor has it that your first 4 outlets are fine, they'll let 6 slide, but if you have 8 they want to charge an extra $5/month for outlets 4 to 10 or something.
Around here it's a flat fee per house.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 11:41 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
Rumor has it that your first 4 outlets are fine, they'll let 6 slide, but if you have 8 they want to charge an extra $5/month for outlets 4 to 10 or something.

They don't know whether you split it or not, the only thing you should worry about is signal loss. You might need an amplifier.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 12:17 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Currently I have 7 TV's and a cable modem connected, 6 TV's are analog, and the seventh is a digital HDPVR. My dB levels are right in range, and I don't notice any degrading on any of the analog TV's and its been running fine for 4 years excluding the recent addition of the cable modem. I must have a good signal coming into the house. I'm using cheap 900MHz no-name splitters as well.

Here's my new plan:

I'm going to have a BGI 5-1000MHz 4-way splitter. Connected to this will be the cable modem, digital phone, and the other two ports will run to two 4-way Antronix 5-1000MHz splitters. 4 TV's to each splitter.

Thoughts? I will try it when I get home.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 12:32 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
Currently I have 7 TV's and a cable modem connected, 6 TV's are analog, and the seventh is a digital HDPVR. My dB levels are right in range, and I don't notice any degrading on any of the analog TV's and its been running fine for 4 years excluding the recent addition of the cable modem. I must have a good signal coming into the house. I'm using cheap 900MHz no-name splitters as well.

Here's my new plan:

I'm going to have a BGI 5-1000MHz 4-way splitter. Connected to this will be the cable modem, digital phone, and the other two ports will run to two 4-way Antronix 5-1000MHz splitters. 4 TV's to each splitter.

Thoughts? I will try it when I get home.
Make sure they are bi-directional for the digital equipment.

Sounds like you have a good signal, post back with results.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 12:40 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


How can I tell if their bidirectional, and if their not, how can I tell?
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 02:30 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
How can I tell if their bidirectional, and if their not, how can I tell?
Your cable modem won't work on uni-directional!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 06:32 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 488
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


The cable company around here cares most about leakage. The have equipment to detect a signal inserted in to the cable single that they can locate poor shielding in your or there connections. If you use termination load on all unused splitter connectors and all of your wiring is solid and crimped good tightened properly you will have minimum leakage and they most likely would never even know how any tv's you have hooked up. You may need a amplifier to boost the signal depending how strong it is coming in.
__________________
Mgmopar
MgMopar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:13 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Coax Splitters


I've tested the above method that I mentioned. Everything is still crystal clear. HDPVR is getting 35.6dB SNR. 7 Analog TV's all on at the same time look great. Cable modem specs changed alot:

Before:
Downstream:
Signal to noise ratio: 33.7dB
Power Level: -4.3dBmV

Upstream:
Power: 37.0dBmV

Now:
Downstream:
Signal to noise ratio: 35.6dB
Power Level: 1.3dBmV

Upstream:
Power: 30.0dBmV


Last edited by n0c7; 12-18-2008 at 08:58 PM.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unwanted voltage on coax sat-man Electrical 4 09-19-2008 07:36 AM
Tips on Running Coax handy man88 Electrical 2 08-29-2008 12:07 PM
How to route cat5 & coax? radon Electrical 2 02-20-2008 02:49 PM
Running New Coax modena Home Theater 3 07-18-2007 01:18 AM
Coax cable removal or disconnect RobbC2 Electrical 3 04-14-2007 07:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.