Cables For Fiber-optic TV - Home Theater - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2007, 12:56 PM   #1
Member
 
mt232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Cables for fiber-optic TV


When I complete my add a level, I'm switching to Verizon FIOS. Do I still us regular cable TV linesto each tv, or is this the time for something better?

Advertisement

mt232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 09:32 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,399
Rewards Points: 2,460
Default

Cables for fiber-optic TV


They will install a box on the outside of the house that has the Fiber in it (some areas are Coax to the house), which in turns your Ethernet, Telephone, and Coax for the TV will terminate at.



The above is what the Box looks like.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 10:22 AM   #3
Member
 
mt232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Cables for fiber-optic TV


Thats pretty cool, but I'm wondering what I run from there to each TV?

Thanks
mt232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:27 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,399
Rewards Points: 2,460
Default

Cables for fiber-optic TV


Coax. And you will not be able to access the box, since it takes a Verizon tech to do so. They will run lines into your house, and if you want more boxes (have to have a Digital box to access their service, since hooking up your T.V. will not work) you will have to pay. For the cost, it is compareable to Satellite & CATV.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to mount cables on masonry wall without conduits? dave.murphy Electrical 5 01-24-2007 05:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts