Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2010, 10:57 AM   #1
DIY Homeowner
 
Barry J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Gardner,MA
Posts: 222
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

cable splitters


I have four TVs in my house, and right now I have an old "Archer" 2 way amplifier (50-450 mhz).
I have digital cable, but no HD tvs...yet. the cables are just normal/ordinary cables
I want to upgrade my cables and amplifier,
Any suggestions???
THanks
Barry

Barry J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 02:21 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,159
Rewards Points: 74
Default

cable splitters


Local CATV company will upgrade the wiring if going with a HD STB (Set top box). If they charge per outlet, usually it is worth the payout, then doing it your self.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 02:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cable splitters


Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry J View Post
I have four TVs in my house, and right now I have an old "Archer" 2 way amplifier (50-450 mhz).
I have digital cable, but no HD tvs...yet. the cables are just normal/ordinary cables
I want to upgrade my cables and amplifier,
Any suggestions???
THanks
Barry
You should not need an amp for only 4 sets. What grade of cable? rg59 or rg6? How is your house wired (loop wire or home-run)? What kind of splitter(s) do you have right now (how many outputs, and what frequency is it rated for)?

If you're going for HD service, they usually run on a QAM256 modulation (same as your SD channels; some may be QAM64). If you're digital sets are working, then likely your HD channels will work. With that said, the system I work for runs at 750mhz. Some systems run at 850mhz, or even 1ghz. The only thing I'd recommend doing, until you provide more info, and without hooking a meter up to your outlets to check signal levels and DQI, is remove the amplifier. Trust me, it's doing more harm than good. You will have a huge rolloff on channels above 450mhz (which is analog channel 61 or 62 IIRC).

Also, the saying "too much of a good thing can be bad" holds true for the cable system. What happens if you already have enough signal going to your house, and you then install an amplifier? Think of it as cranking up speakers to the max: sure, they're loud, but now they're also distorting the quality of the sound, AND providing a much larger load on the tuners for your sets.

Last edited by Tonglebeak; 01-25-2010 at 02:22 PM.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 10:50 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cable splitters


also remember that a amplifier doesn't just amplify the good signal but also the bad signal. Call the cable company and have them do it the right way. If you need a amp with only 4 outlets your signal is most likely bad off the catv drop to you house. (line from the pole or pedestal )
Holt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 09:50 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cable splitters


Quote:
If you're going for HD service, they usually run on a QAM256 modulation (same as your SD channels; some may be QAM64). If you're digital sets are working, then likely your HD channels will work. With that said, the system I work for runs at 750mhz. Some systems run at 850mhz, or even 1ghz. The only thing I'd recommend doing, until you provide more info, and without hooking a meter up to your outlets to check signal levels and DQI, is remove the amplifier. Trust me, it's doing more harm than good. You will have a huge rolloff on channels above 450mhz (which is analog channel 61 or 62 IIRC).

Also, the saying "too much of a good thing can be bad" holds true for the cable system. What happens if you already have enough signal going to your house, and you then install an amplifier? Think of it as cranking up speakers to the max: sure, they're loud, but now they're also distorting the quality of the sound, AND providing a much larger load on the tuners for your sets.
I can attest to this. Had the amplifier on the main cable signal and it ruined my internet connection. Once I put it past the main, just to the garage TV's (there are five out there), everything worked like a charm. Signal in the garage is perfect and the house TV's and internet signal is humming along.
Plump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 10:04 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

cable splitters


You can get splitters and booster amplifiers with a higher bandwidth (1GHz, 2GHz).

An ordinary booster amplifier will definitely kill internet service because the tranmissions from the computer back to the cable line won't go through.

Usually one four way splitter is better than several two way splitters. On the other hand, you may need to start off with a 2 way splitter to first feed the computer with internet service.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 02-14-2011 at 10:08 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Advice Old Metal NM Cable Anchors bltglt507 Electrical 15 12-18-2009 04:31 PM
Cable question tommy_vercetti Home Theater 15 09-26-2009 09:10 AM
Digital HD cable splitters rcassidy Electrical 14 04-16-2009 11:11 PM
Satellite vs. cable coaxial types? Badfish740 Home Theater 6 02-17-2009 11:00 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.