Your Internet Connection - Networking - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Poll: How do you connect to the Internet?
Poll Options
How do you connect to the Internet?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2003, 12:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,267
Rewards Points: 500
Post

Your Internet Connection


How do you connect to the internet?

This type of information helps me when designing the site.

Advertisement

__________________
Nathan

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." - Jim Elliot
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 06:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to Grumpy Send a message via MSN to Grumpy Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

Your Internet Connection


ADSL at home, 56k at work.

Advertisement

Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 06:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to Grumpy Send a message via MSN to Grumpy Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

Your Internet Connection


maybe a poll would be better?
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 06:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,267
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Your Internet Connection


Can't you see the poll up top?
__________________
Nathan

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." - Jim Elliot
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 07:33 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Your Internet Connection


I voted. Verizon DSL
D-i-a-l-u-p?
ToddS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2003, 12:43 AM   #6
Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to Grumpy Send a message via MSN to Grumpy Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

Your Internet Connection


Now I do, before when I suggested it I didn't. Maybe my headache is effecting me mroe today than I thought.
__________________
-Grumpy
Chicago Roofing Chicago Gutters

Sometimes the savings that comes from doing it yourself can be blown away with one mistake.

The information found in this post is not to be considered legal advice. All information should be considered relative, not specific. Never attempt any repairs you are not comfortable with. Always maintain safety! The author of this post takes no responsibility for any losses that occur. Use at your own risk.
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2003, 12:48 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Your Internet Connection


I check my connection speed every once in awhile at www.2wire.com > broadband meter. I have wireless network at home through comcast cable modem.
hatchet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2003, 05:09 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Your Internet Connection


Use a cable modem - very fast.
also noticed that when I click on "Nathan", the drop down menu is trasns parennt . I use Mozilla as a browser.
GJLever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2003, 08:04 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,267
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Your Internet Connection


Thats strange. I'm using Mozilla right now and its working fine.
What version of Mozilla are you using?

BTW, Welcome to DIY Chat Room!

If you have any question, fire away. There are a lot of contractors that check in from our sister site www.contractorschatroom.com . Their ready to help!

- Nathan
__________________
Nathan

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." - Jim Elliot
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2004, 01:40 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Your Internet Connection


I'm on a 1Mb Cable connection.
poolking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 02:15 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Your Internet Connection


I'm excited.. next week we are setting up a satellite system at the jobsite. Dedicated 24Mbps at all times guaranteed. We looked at a T1 line which was cost prohibitive. The satellite costs around 150/mo and we can upgrade to T1 speed for about 1/3 of the price of an actual T1.
hatchet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 12:42 PM   #12
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Your Internet Connection


Quote:
Originally Posted by hatchet
I'm excited.. next week we are setting up a satellite system at the jobsite. Dedicated 24Mbps at all times guaranteed. We looked at a T1 line which was cost prohibitive. The satellite costs around 150/mo and we can upgrade to T1 speed for about 1/3 of the price of an actual T1.
T1 is only 1.5Mbps What are you really getting out of the Sat.? maybe 24 Kbps?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 05:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Your Internet Connection


I guess I can't call it a true satellite system.. our receiver points to a transponder approximately 5- miles away. The company who is providing it to us is www.whatwire.com - they have not updated their website as of the last time I talked with the guy he could get us 24Mbps if we needed it for a dedicated service.
I suppose I should have clarified also.. for us to get 1.5Mbps through a T1 line it would cost around $600/month. With whatwire I can get that for around $200. Understand?
hatchet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 11:22 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charles Town, WV
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via AIM to Rich Send a message via Yahoo to Rich
Default

Your Internet Connection


Quote:
Originally Posted by hatchet
I guess I can't call it a true satellite system.. our receiver points to a transponder approximately 5- miles away. The company who is providing it to us is www.whatwire.com - they have not updated their website as of the last time I talked with the guy he could get us 24Mbps if we needed it for a dedicated service.
I suppose I should have clarified also.. for us to get 1.5Mbps through a T1 line it would cost around $600/month. With whatwire I can get that for around $200. Understand?
Fixed Wireless...I understand now. Sounds cool.
Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2004, 12:20 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Your Internet Connection


I'm hoping so anyway. It's kind of funny really.. but if the project were another block or two closer to town we could get cable or dsl very easily. But we are one street outside of city limits and they want an arm and a leg to extend the cable coverage. Oh well - we'll see how it all works out.

Advertisement

hatchet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deck - beam to post connection (??) brocasArea001 Carpentry 21 05-11-2011 09:39 PM
3 wire stove connection bgoldie Electrical 13 03-01-2011 01:29 PM
Post to Piling connection george514 Building & Construction 4 06-07-2007 11:23 AM
Bathtub drain and w&O overflow connection Manuel6 Plumbing 5 11-03-2006 12:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts