Updated Network Setup - Networking - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2014, 06:34 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default

Updated Network setup


Changed over from ATT UVerse (25/3) to Comcast/Xfinity (50/10, actually speeds are 58/13). Here are the details for anyone looking at going with the same type of gear:

Cable Modem - Motorola/Arris SB6141
Router - TP-Link TL-R600VPN
Switch - Netgear GS108 10/100/1000mbps Desktop switch. A Trendnet 5 Port TEG-S50g 10/100/1000 desktop switch upstairs for DirecTV DVR and Sony BDP-S590 Blu-Ray player.
NAS - Lenovo ix2-4 2TB
UPS - APC UPS XS - 1250VA, 740 Watts, 120V, 340 Joules, (BN1250G)
POE Injector - Engenius EPE-5818GAF Power Injector for Engenius Wireless Access Point

Access Points on my network is a Engenius ECB350 300mbps, 29dBm High Power for Wireless-N only devices, also a Trendnet TEW-638APB for Wireless-b/g devices.

IP Cameras on my network are the following: Trendnet TV-IP751WIC, Foscam FI-8905W (Outdoor), Foscam FI9821W, Foscam FI9826W. All images saved to the Lenovo ix2 NAS.

Miscellaneous gear is DirecTV for TV, 3 Nest Protect CO/Smoke detectors, 3m-50 WiFi thermostat with MyCloudBeam Wireless-b radio in it, Ted5000 for Energy monitoring, HP Officejet 4500 series Wireless printer.
Attached Thumbnails
Updated Network setup-img_1013.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by gregzoll; 02-26-2014 at 06:41 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 12:43 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default

Updated Network setup


Changed out the TP-Link TL-R600VPN router for a Cisco RV-320 Router.
Attached Thumbnails
Updated Network setup-photo.jpg  

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 06:57 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 5,935
Rewards Points: 556
Default


That looks like your basement?
Would it not be better to locate the router in a more central location? I have mine on the main floor at about the center of the house. I seem to get a slightly better (more balanced) wireless reception that way. I don't use the ports on the router. I just have a single cat 6 from the router to a gigabyte switch located in the basement. Everything else runs off the switch.
Bob Sanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:20 PM   #4
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,296
Rewards Points: 676
Default


He has 2 separate Wireless Access Points - so they are likely in locations for wireless coverage, and the router is-not-used-for/does-not-have WiFi.
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 01:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
That looks like your basement?
Would it not be better to locate the router in a more central location? I have mine on the main floor at about the center of the house. I seem to get a slightly better (more balanced) wireless reception that way. I don't use the ports on the router. I just have a single cat 6 from the router to a gigabyte switch located in the basement. Everything else runs off the switch.
That is a central point. All of the Wireless is upstairs. Even when I had U-Verse. I still had good coverage when the gateway was down in the basement.

One A/P is in our back Bedroom. The other A/P sits on top of a speaker in our Living Room.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 04:33 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default

Updated Network


I changed around the equipment again. Put the Cisco RV-320 back on the Network as my Router. It is set up in DMZ Plus with the U-Verse Pace 5031 Gateway.

Only three of the six Ethernet runs are in use at this time. I am getting 25/2 with U-Verse on the profile they have me on. I could get 56/12 if they opened my connection up to what my Max User Rate is showing.
Attached Thumbnails
Updated Network setup-fullsizerender.jpg  
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2014, 02:56 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 225
Default


not bad.

maybe if I remember, and once I finish moving my photos over to a new photo gallery software, I'll post some of my set up.

andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 10:03 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Changed over from ATT UVerse (25/3) to Comcast/Xfinity (50/10, actually speeds are 58/13). Here are the details for anyone looking at going with the same type of gear:

Cable Modem - Motorola/Arris SB6141
Router - TP-Link TL-R600VPN
Switch - Netgear GS108 10/100/1000mbps Desktop switch. A Trendnet 5 Port TEG-S50g 10/100/1000 desktop switch upstairs for DirecTV DVR and Sony BDP-S590 Blu-Ray player.
NAS - Lenovo ix2-4 2TB
UPS - APC UPS XS - 1250VA, 740 Watts, 120V, 340 Joules, (BN1250G)
POE Injector - Engenius EPE-5818GAF Power Injector for Engenius Wireless Access Point

Access Points on my network is a Engenius ECB350 300mbps, 29dBm High Power for Wireless-N only devices, also a Trendnet TEW-638APB for Wireless-b/g devices.

IP Cameras on my network are the following: Trendnet TV-IP751WIC, Foscam FI-8905W (Outdoor), Foscam FI9821W, Foscam FI9826W. All images saved to the Lenovo ix2 NAS.

Miscellaneous gear is DirecTV for TV, 3 Nest Protect CO/Smoke detectors, 3m-50 WiFi thermostat with MyCloudBeam Wireless-b radio in it, Ted5000 for Energy monitoring, HP Officejet 4500 series Wireless printer.
Are you able record videos to the IX2 with your foscam or can you only store images?
d0rkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 11:15 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


I can through FTP to it. The problem is that the cameras are set to take photos every 2 seconds, and can cause you to wait 5-10 min's for all files to propagate in the folder when you go into the share to look at them.

Around 30 days, I would get aprox. 7gb per camera for the stored images.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 12:25 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default


So it's not true that you can't store video recordings via FTP to the NAS because the Foscam does not have enough internal storage to cache it? I read that somewhere online on a foscam forum so that's why I am hesitant to buy it.
d0rkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 03:31 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


[QUOTE=d0rkster;1808409]So it's not true that you can't store video recordings via FTP to the NAS because the Foscam does not have enough internal storage to cache it? I read that somewhere online on a foscam forum so that's why I am hesitant to buy it.[/QUOTEThe Foscam's have the capability of local SD storage. The FTP stream is so that you can have offline storage. I do not know where you got the idea that the cameras do not have the ability to do FTP to a storage device.

Disregard what you read on the Foscam forum. Majority of the posts are newbies that cannot figure out how to adjust their mirrors on their car, or tie their shoe laces.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 02:50 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 32
Default


I'm working on mine right now. Have a 24 port switch that is full and desperately in need of cable labeling! I'll post pics once I get a chance
kars85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2016, 08:54 PM   #13
Challenge Everything!
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 131
Default


Greg,
You posted this and are obviously expecting responses.


Well, to me this is all pretty much outdated stuff. With all due Respect, that IP Cam is junk, don’t even get me started with your Officejet printer.
And your Wire-management?
The NAS is, well I guess 4 TB is enough for you. Is it redundant?
Only thing I like is your UPS.
Cheers.
Deja-vue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2016, 09:42 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 86
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Deja-vue View Post
Greg,
You posted this and are obviously expecting responses.


Well, to me this is all pretty much outdated stuff. With all due Respect, that IP Cam is junk, donít even get me started with your Officejet printer.
And your Wire-management?
The NAS is, well I guess 4 TB is enough for you. Is it redundant?
Only thing I like is your UPS.
Cheers.
OH! ....We have a new IT Admin joining us..... Just what we need!

Nobr8ks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 05:28 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 225
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Deja-vue View Post
Greg,
You posted this and are obviously expecting responses.


Well, to me this is all pretty much outdated stuff. With all due Respect, that IP Cam is junk, don’t even get me started with your Officejet printer.
And your Wire-management?
The NAS is, well I guess 4 TB is enough for you. Is it redundant?
Only thing I like is your UPS.
Cheers.
dang...harsh. if it works for him, who cares?

my freenas box in my basement has 24TB worth of HDDs in it, set up in a raid-z2 fashion, plugged into a UPS that emails me when the UPS goes on battery, automatically shuts down the server when the battery gets down to a certain amount of minutes left and is on its own electrical circuit. oh, and then this data is sent via rsync to an offsite raspberry pi set up. not too shabby, eh?

Advertisement


Last edited by andrewjs18; 02-28-2016 at 05:32 PM.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 43 07-12-2015 04:28 PM
Best Reciever choice for my setup? gec5741 Home Theater 8 05-28-2013 09:05 AM
1958 Ranch Home, Full of Character - First Home, First Major Project Thadius856 Project Showcase 519 05-11-2013 09:43 PM
Honeywell Thermostat Setup Function Check - URGENT! martinav HVAC 1 12-25-2012 11:31 AM
Please Help - Weird electrical issue affecting home network sxpsxpsxp Electrical 23 02-03-2008 11:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1