Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2014, 07:34 PM   #1
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Updated Network setup


Changed over from ATT UVerse (25/3) to Comcast/Xfinity (50/10, actually speeds are 58/13). Here are the details for anyone looking at going with the same type of gear:

Cable Modem - Motorola/Arris SB6141
Router - TP-Link TL-R600VPN
Switch - Netgear GS108 10/100/1000mbps Desktop switch. A Trendnet 5 Port TEG-S50g 10/100/1000 desktop switch upstairs for DirecTV DVR and Sony BDP-S590 Blu-Ray player.
NAS - Lenovo ix2-4 2TB
UPS - APC UPS XS - 1250VA, 740 Watts, 120V, 340 Joules, (BN1250G)
POE Injector - Engenius EPE-5818GAF Power Injector for Engenius Wireless Access Point

Access Points on my network is a Engenius ECB350 300mbps, 29dBm High Power for Wireless-N only devices, also a Trendnet TEW-638APB for Wireless-b/g devices.

IP Cameras on my network are the following: Trendnet TV-IP751WIC, Foscam FI-8905W (Outdoor), Foscam FI9821W, Foscam FI9826W. All images saved to the Lenovo ix2 NAS.

Miscellaneous gear is DirecTV for TV, 3 Nest Protect CO/Smoke detectors, 3m-50 WiFi thermostat with MyCloudBeam Wireless-b radio in it, Ted5000 for Energy monitoring, HP Officejet 4500 series Wireless printer.
Attached Thumbnails
Updated Network setup-img_1013.jpg  

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 02-26-2014 at 07:41 PM.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 01:43 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Updated Network setup


Changed out the TP-Link TL-R600VPN router for a Cisco RV-320 Router.
Attached Thumbnails
Updated Network setup-photo.jpg  

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 07:57 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 977
Rewards Points: 1,070
Default

Updated Network setup


That looks like your basement?
Would it not be better to locate the router in a more central location? I have mine on the main floor at about the center of the house. I seem to get a slightly better (more balanced) wireless reception that way. I don't use the ports on the router. I just have a single cat 6 from the router to a gigabyte switch located in the basement. Everything else runs off the switch.
Bob Sanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 01:20 PM   #4
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,218
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Updated Network setup


He has 2 separate Wireless Access Points - so they are likely in locations for wireless coverage, and the router is-not-used-for/does-not-have WiFi.
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 02:05 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Updated Network setup


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
That looks like your basement?
Would it not be better to locate the router in a more central location? I have mine on the main floor at about the center of the house. I seem to get a slightly better (more balanced) wireless reception that way. I don't use the ports on the router. I just have a single cat 6 from the router to a gigabyte switch located in the basement. Everything else runs off the switch.
That is a central point. All of the Wireless is upstairs. Even when I had U-Verse. I still had good coverage when the gateway was down in the basement.

One A/P is in our back Bedroom. The other A/P sits on top of a speaker in our Living Room.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 05:33 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Updated Network setup


I changed around the equipment again. Put the Cisco RV-320 back on the Network as my Router. It is set up in DMZ Plus with the U-Verse Pace 5031 Gateway.

Only three of the six Ethernet runs are in use at this time. I am getting 25/2 with U-Verse on the profile they have me on. I could get 56/12 if they opened my connection up to what my Max User Rate is showing.
Attached Thumbnails
Updated Network setup-fullsizerender.jpg  

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 42 11-16-2014 06:30 PM
Best Reciever choice for my setup? gec5741 Home Theater 8 05-28-2013 10:05 AM
1958 Ranch Home, Full of Character - First Home, First Major Project Thadius856 Project Showcase 519 05-11-2013 10:43 PM
Honeywell Thermostat Setup Function Check - URGENT! martinav HVAC 1 12-25-2012 12:31 PM
Please Help - Weird electrical issue affecting home network sxpsxpsxp Electrical 23 02-03-2008 12:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.