Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2008, 06:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Limited or no Conectivity


Hello guys. I have a Zoom Modem and it is downloaded in my Computer XP and my Laptop Toshiba. I have no problem with my internet connection on my laptop however in my Windows XP I cannot access the internet. It tells me I have limited or no connectivity at all. I did some reasearch and I ended with frustration. I called ATT and they are a bunch of good for nothing, did not help me because I did not have their modem. However I kept telling them it was not a Modem Problem. If it were I wouldnt be able to access my laptop.

I noticed today that when i connect the cable for internet into my XP and check the IP Config through cmd. I saw it had no Default Gateway, meanwhile my laptop I checked it and it did have a Default Gateway.(similar to my IP but not exact)

How can I fix my Windows XP Default Gateway, maybe thats the problem? Please help
(My DHCP is enabled)

nacochava308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:53 PM   #2
Member
 
Wethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 82
Default

Limited or no Conectivity


Are you using a router , and if so what kind?

__________________
Need Help With Your Pump?►WeT HeaD Pump Repair ► Watch Me On YouTube: Pump Repair TV
Wethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 08:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Default

Limited or no Conectivity


if you arent using a router/switch and switching between laptop and pc by simply moving the ethernet cabling from on to the other the most likely problem is mac address cache, its more typical in cable modems then dsl modems however i have had this happen when i had dsl. the best thing to do when switching cables between computers (if thats what you are doing) is to turn the power off to the modem while switching cables, then change computers, turn off the pc you switched too, then power on the modem, then power on the pc, it all should work that way.

Ratt
rsriverrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pull Down Attic Stairs HELP! OhBoy Remodeling 21 11-24-2010 04:25 PM
First new roof ... totally confused adawg Roofing/Siding 52 10-10-2007 09:02 PM
Limited Kitchen Remodel - Cabinet Refinishing Sarge Carpentry 6 07-19-2007 10:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.