Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2010, 04:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Computer Upgrade


I'm trying upgrade my Dell 3000 from 512 memory to 2 2X1GB with a PNY DDR3200. I put the new sticks in heard 3 beeps and then nothing happens. What could be the problem? Thanks.

Papa John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 05:45 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


You can upgrade your Dell Dimension 3000 to up to a maximum of 2.0 GB Memory.

Hope this helps...

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DangerMouse For This Useful Post:
Papa John (06-06-2010)
Old 06-05-2010, 12:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Computer Upgrade


Thanks for the info. I purchased a PNY 2GB DDR PC 3200 and the motherboard will not read them. What am I doing wrong? The computer just beeps 3 times & that's it! Nothing.
Papa John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 02:29 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


I presume you got it running with the old stuff or you are on another computer. If you got the dell running again, go to HERE and run a scan to make sure the memory you got is ok to use in your computer.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 08:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Computer Upgrade


Thanks for the info. Yes, I have I have enough memory to handle 2GB.
The "PNY" sticks seemed a little tight fitting but did go into place. Why is it then that when the 2GB are in, the motherboard isn't reading them? It beeps 3 times & then there's nothing. Could it be the brand name of the sticks?
Papa John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 08:31 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


Did you go on the Dell site & verify memory required for your PC ?
Each stick can only be 1g for a total of 2g

Quote:
Memory Speed: 400 MHz ( PC3200 ) 184 pin 128x64 from Dell site
Data Integrity Check: Non-ECC
Seems like your memory is not fully installed
3 beeps = no memory
Quote:
Memory failed to be sized or enabled.
Corrective Action - Reseat the memory modules
Both sticks must be in properly

Can you go into setup at all ?
Any video ?
No video = no memory
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 09:09 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


I have had memory sticks that when I put them in, I would have sworn they were fully inserted only to find I was wrong.

make sure the RAM is fully inserted and the clips are locked fully into place.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 09:16 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


Trying to put in 4 gigs ram in a MB that only takes 2 gig max will not work.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 12:21 PM   #9
Doer of Many Things
 
poppameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,179
Rewards Points: 526
Default

Computer Upgrade


Here is a lot better memory that is designed to fit your specific PC. Also some info in the FAQ section about common problems when installing RAM on a D3000.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...mension%203000

I don't think he is trying to install 4GB. It looks like 2 x 1GB modules. I think that is a typo in the first post. There are only 2 slots in a D3000.
poppameth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 12:50 PM   #10
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by Papa John View Post
I purchased a PNY 2GB DDR PC 3200
Then he typo'd twice.... looks to me like he's trying to put in 4G.
Just won't work....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 01:50 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Computer Upgrade


Quote:
2 2X1GB with a PNY DDR3200.
that is confusing. You either have a 2X1GB (pre-packed as a pair) or you would have 2 1GB sticks (packed individually)

but 2 2X1GB doesn't make sense but since he doesn't have enough space to put in the 2 2X1GB sets, he still could only be putting in a total of 2 GB.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 07:48 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Computer Upgrade


No typo here. It reads that way on the package. But they are PNY 1GB sticks, (2 to a package) sorry for the confusion. I think I'll just go ahead & return them & try some other brand or just give in & call Dell.
Papa John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 06:49 AM   #13
Doer of Many Things
 
poppameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,179
Rewards Points: 526
Default

Computer Upgrade


There is no reason to call Dell. Dell charges outrageous prices for memory and they don't make their own memory anyway. It's usually Micron or Samsung modules. Order from the link I posted. The Crucial memory is made to work in your system. Crucial is the same company as Lexar, very reputable.
poppameth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 12:01 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Computer Upgrade


Thanks Papameth!

I returned the PNY today & ordered the Crucial. I should have it by Friday or Saturday. Hope all goes well.

Would you happen to know how to scan family pictures & slides on to a CD that could be used as your desktop?

Thanks again for all your help.
Papa John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 06:49 AM   #15
Doer of Many Things
 
poppameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,179
Rewards Points: 526
Default

Computer Upgrade


Could you explain that one a little more clearly? Are you trying to scan photos and store them on a CD, then load them from the CD as a desktop background? Or am I misunderstanding?

poppameth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple HP printers on a ACER computer Wildie PC Repairs & Upgrades 4 05-31-2010 10:25 AM
Can I upgrade my main panel? MarkinTexas Electrical 8 01-22-2009 11:15 AM
Upgrade Meter Box Help BenJoeM Electrical 10 10-24-2008 11:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.