Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Landscaping & Lawn Care > Tractors & Mowers

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-06-2012, 04:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Hi everyone,

I have a John Deere L130 lawn tractor. It has been losing power about a 1/2 hour into the grass cutting. It's fine when we start but about a half hour into it, it will not climb small inclines. I put the throttle all the way down and it doesn't move. It sounds like when your car is low on power steering fluid and you turn the steering wheel all the way to one direction. Is this a belt, spark plug, bad gas, fuel filter.....? I'm not very mechanically inclined. Please help.. Thanks!

Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 05:43 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Quote:
I'm not very mechanically inclined.
Ayuh,.... Load it up, 'n bring it to yer local service center....

Does the motor rev, 'n ya go nowhere, or does the motor die out,..??
Is there oil in the motor,..??
Does it Smell when loosin' power,..?? if so, like What,..??

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 06:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Motor runs fine....doesn't die out...there'es oil in it....No smell.....
Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 06:37 AM   #4
Framing Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 1,095
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Maybe the coil? Years ago, mine would start fine, then start to sputter and die about 20 minutes later.
sixeightten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 08:40 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,111
Rewards Points: 530
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


could be the battery too. How old is the machine?
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 08:53 AM   #6
A Little Of Everything
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,194
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoke View Post
Hi everyone,

I have a John Deere L130 lawn tractor. It has been losing power about a 1/2 hour into the grass cutting. It's fine when we start but about a half hour into it, it will not climb small inclines. I put the throttle all the way down and it doesn't move. It sounds like when your car is low on power steering fluid and you turn the steering wheel all the way to one direction. Is this a belt, spark plug, bad gas, fuel filter.....? I'm not very mechanically inclined. Please help.. Thanks!
That sounds more like your hydrostat than your engine. It could be low on oil, or it could be that the belt that runs the hydrostat is needing to be replaced. Worst case scenario is that the hydrostat is "going out" - which would result in a repair bill that's higher than the value of the machine.


(I have an L120 John Deere, by the way...)
DrHicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 11:26 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Is the hydrostat belt different from the main mower belt? How do I check it if it is?
Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 11:36 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,969
Rewards Points: 3,054
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


http://www.justanswer.com/sip/john-d...&JPCD=20110527

There's two drive belts one for the deck and one for the hydo on a L110.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 11:41 AM   #9
A Little Of Everything
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,194
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoke View Post
Is the hydrostat belt different from the main mower belt? How do I check it if it is?
Yes, it's a different belt. The pulley that drives the hydrostat belt is about 4" closer to the engine than the pulley that drives the deck. It's a thinner belt.

You can see it by looking over the rear wheels, at an angle, down and into the frame. It's hard to describe, but when you see it you'll get it.

Look over the belt carefully. Is it cracked and/or brittle? Reach in and pull on it to see what kind of tension it has. Make sure your "brake" is off, or you'll have NO tension on the belt.


Replacing the belt is going to be a pain in the butt, requiring removal of the deck. But it can be done.


Good luck!
DrHicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 11:48 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,969
Rewards Points: 3,054
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


One good thing is on a L110 removing the deck is about a 5 min. job with no tools needed. I remove all the clips washers and brackets, slip the belt off the drive pully and slide the whole deck out from under it.
I set two concrete blocks on the ground and set up some ramps and drive the tractor up the ramps, or you can use ramps you use for changing the oil in your car. Block the back wheels, set the brake for safety.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 11:52 AM   #11
A Little Of Everything
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,194
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Lawn Tractor Has No Power


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
One good thing is on a L110 removing the deck is about a 5 min. job with no tools needed. I remove all the clips washers and brackets, slip the belt off the drive pully and slide the whole deck out from under it.
I set two concrete blocks on the ground and set up some ramps and drive the tractor up the ramps, or you can use ramps you use for changing the oil in your car. Block the back wheels, set the brake for safety.
The L110 has the 42" 2-blade deck, right? Does that leave a nice smooth cut, or are the blades big enough that it's a little patchy?

DrHicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV power bridge into existing outlet and protected by an external surge protector andytran73 Electrical 4 12-14-2011 08:00 AM
Dumb electrical question about potentially overloading a power socket zapp Electrical 2 02-18-2011 09:43 AM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 06:15 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.