Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Concrete, Stone & Masonry

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2012, 06:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wire or rebar in patio


Is it better to use wire or rebar in a 14 x 32 concrete patio? Live in northern Indiana and water doesn't drain well from yard after raining or the snow melts away.

jajowhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 07:27 AM   #2
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire or rebar in patio


Wire is fine as long as it is installed right,most times it gets left on the bottom,it needs to stay elevated.

Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 02:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: atl & hilton head
Posts: 3,290
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Wire or rebar in patio


raven's right - even aci doesn't recommend any wire/steel UNLESS there's 2" below & above it,,, think the spec reads ' midpoint vertically in a slab +/- 5% - in a 4" thick slab, that equates to .2" - no one can be that accurate. you're far better off placing the conc & installing the proper joints at the correct time,,, fyi, wire mesh adds strength while the green conc is in tension ONLY,,, after the conc cures, all it does is hold the broken pieces together usually the broken pieces are caused by an incorrect joint pattern/size/depth
stadry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 04:19 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 237
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Wire or rebar in patio


You dont have to use wire if you build a proper base by putting down 3" of crusher run and 1" of fill sand. Tamp thoroughly. Along with proper cut joints, this will increase the life of your concrete.

GL
TRUEPRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 05:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wire or rebar in patio


Quote:
Originally Posted by TRUEPRO View Post
You dont have to use wire if you build a proper base by putting down 3" of crusher run and 1" of fill sand. Tamp thoroughly. Along with proper cut joints, this will increase the life of your concrete. GL
Crusher run for a base is good I would use 57 gravel on top of that for a break, enabling the pad to move with the seasons
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 08:36 AM
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
Box fill and wire nuts zephed666 Electrical 7 05-02-2011 12:51 PM
# of rebar in cinder block wall johnlvs2run Building & Construction 3 08-08-2010 10:48 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.