Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Concrete, Stone & Masonry

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2012, 10:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


I am starting my garage and have all the concrete complete. Only problem is the stem wall between the two bays needs to be narrowed to 1' from 3' (we've already gotten the revision approved by the city). The bays just proved to be two narrow for my large truck and approach of my wife's car.

Like I said previously the stem wall between the bays has been poured according to the original plans which called for two STHD14 straps 3.12" from edge which were obviously poured in place. I want to just cut the wall down to 1' but still need two of the straps embedded in the wall. Is there a way to retrofit them or am I going to have to take out the entire wall and re-pour?

I also will have to have two bolts in there but I know those can be drilled and epoxied.

jaeevans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:29 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,350
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


Post a picture.
Also go back and add your location to your profile.

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 12:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


I'm in Washington state. Picture attached. Any help is appreciated!

Name:  ForumRunner_20121216_101311.jpg
Views: 94
Size:  45.2 KB
jaeevans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 12:17 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


I'm in Washington state. Picture attached. Any help is appreciated!

Attachment 62092



Attachment 62092
jaeevans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 11:40 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


-----

Last edited by concreteman; 12-17-2012 at 11:45 AM.
concreteman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 05:27 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


No one can tell me if what I want to do is possible?

Concreteman - are you just following the thread or did you have a comment? Nothing showed up under your post.

Anyone who can help it would be greatly appreciated.
jaeevans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 02:11 AM   #7
Residential Designer
 
AndyGump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orange County CA.
Posts: 1,287
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to AndyGump
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


Well your garage was designed using prescriptive code measures as I can see that that is a rather typical "portal framed garage wall panel". Normally those should not be less than about 24" wide or they do give the proper lateral resistance capacity. Most likely you would have to take this to an engineer that could spec the proper strong wall (Simpson or Hardy) to replace the portal framed garage wall panel.
I think Simpson has a steel strong wall at about 12" that would fill the bill. You may have to under-pin the footing though, with steel all-thread that would penetrate through the existing footing into the new under-pinned footing.

Either way it is a bit of work to accomplish.

Andy.
__________________
Residential Drafter/Designer
www.draftinginoc.com
AndyGump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 06:16 AM   #8
Member
 
GBrackins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fairhaven, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,856
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


could always use something like a Simpson HDU holdown bracket. Not going to install the straps into already placed concrete.
__________________
Gary

"You get what you pay for, and sometimes free costs more!"
GBrackins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 07:02 AM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,246
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Can I retrofit Hold-down stap ties?


I'm thinking....drill holes and epoxy in bolts (all thread)....these in turn go to the HDU's...

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much weight will a 2x4 joist attic hold Worker-B Carpentry 21 09-11-2013 07:08 PM
How to use Simpson Hold downs for gaurd rails rocketdoctor Building & Construction 22 05-11-2010 02:56 PM
Best way to hold this cleanout cover shut? Red Squirrel Plumbing 18 11-30-2009 06:31 PM
well pump wont hold pressure jakjkl Plumbing 6 12-20-2008 09:11 AM
Trying to get screws to hold in soft wood fw2007 Carpentry 1 08-22-2007 09:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.