DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Drywall & Plaster (http://www.diychatroom.com/f101/)
-   -   drywall seams (http://www.diychatroom.com/f101/drywall-seams-170288/)

analogmusicman 01-27-2013 06:25 PM

drywall seams
 
so why do you have to "tape" seams anyway? I guess maybe the seams would crack without tape?
the reason I ask is because nearly every time I tape a seam (except for seams involving 2 pieces of wallboard with tapered edges) I end up sanding the mud down to the tape. UGH! not enough mud you say? well,I'm always afraid of creating a "bump".:( so,what's the answer? how do the pros do such seams?

tnx,

joecaption 01-27-2013 06:39 PM

One an untapered seam it needs to be much wider. Use a up to a 12" wide knife.

mbryan 01-27-2013 07:21 PM

Tape adds some flexibility to the joint. When you working with butt joints you really have to build it up a little and feather it out. Can also use butt boards to taper the butts. Use a piece if ply 1x4 or so and attach something such as drywall shims to the edges. Screw the butts in and they will get sucked in just a little.

jklingel 01-28-2013 01:41 AM

1 Attachment(s)
i don't think 4" wide is enough. someone else posted a pic of homemade butt boards here, and i have duplicated them for my shop. i have just started sheetrocking, and it looks like these will work ok. 4" seems a tad narrow to get the rock to bend; maybe 1/2" would. here is the pic he posted; google "butt boards" and steal their design.

ToolSeeker 01-28-2013 07:18 AM

Tape adds strength to the joint mud on it's own has very little strength. Butt joints are hard to hide that is why it's always recommend to use the longest piece of drywall available. As said use a 12" knife and go 12" on both sides of the joint and use thin coats, probably take at least 3 coats feathering each coat out farther till you reach the 12" on each side.

mae-ling 01-28-2013 10:40 AM

You do not want a 'flat' joint on typical butt joints, there will be a small hump. Feather it out 12" on each side as said so it is 24" wide and just above the tape high in the center.

analogmusicman 01-28-2013 07:11 PM

"butt joints" are a pain in the butt!:censored:

tnx,

mbryan 01-28-2013 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jklingel
i don't think 4" wide is enough. someone else posted a pic of homemade butt boards here, and i have duplicated them for my shop. i have just started sheetrocking, and it looks like these will work ok. 4" seems a tad narrow to get the rock to bend; maybe 1/2" would. here is the pic he posted; google "butt boards" and steal their design.

Sorry to confuse. Was meaning 1'x4' or 12"x48"...

jklingel 01-28-2013 11:03 PM

ah, yes. those little tick marks make a big diff! i have a couple of ?? on butt boards;new thread started.

mbryan 01-28-2013 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jklingel
ah, yes. those little tick marks make a big diff! i have a couple of ?? on butt boards;new thread started.

Yeah, minor details... Assumed as it would be s 4' seam would translate...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.